Accident Summary Nr: 102202.015 - Worker falls when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 102202.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285243.01507/20/2017238990Memo'S Scaffolding Norwalk Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold company, was working at a multifamily building construction site. He was on a scaffold and disassembling it. The scaffold was not properly braced, and it tipped over. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285243.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: