Accident Summary Nr: 102201.015 - Employee amputates fingertip with knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253345.015 | 08/09/2017 | 722511 | Typ Restaurant Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting herbs for a salad dressing, using a knife without cutting gloves. The employee caught his left middle fingertip with the knife blade and amputated it. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253345.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |