Accident Summary Nr: 102199.015 - Employee is doused with chemical and later dies at hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285511.015 | 12/28/2017 | 325199 | Wa317947726 - Moses Lake Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 27, 2017, an employee was adding piping from a man-lift to a chemical tank when he struck a transducer on a nearby chemical tank containing tetra-methyl ammonium hydroxide. The employee was drenched and was able to lower the man-lift and get into the emergency wash station. The employee was assisted by several coworkers in washing the chemical off and paramedics arrived shortly afterwards, transporting the employee to MLK Hospital. The employee was stabilized and then airlifted to Harborview Hospital where he passed away on January 8, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285511.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |