Accident Summary Nr: 102198.015 - Employee is killed when attached by Pit Bull dog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287682.015 | 01/14/2018 | 812910 | The Happy Hound Hotel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was walking an 87 pound Pit Bull dog for the second time that evening. Either during the walk, or after just returning from the walk, the dog attacked Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed as a result of their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287682.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |