Accident Summary Nr: 102197340 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Painting and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312539091 | 03/03/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Nysdot Wayne Co Sub Sta |
Abstract: On March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was brush painting a truck when he suffered an apparent heart attack. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312539091 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |