Accident Summary Nr: 102197.015 - Employee is treated for heat illness

Accident Summary Nr: 102197.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262593.01509/07/2017115115Prime Ag Services

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning out a canal that had been filled with sand, using hand tools. The temperature high was 106 degrees Fahrenheit, peaking around noon. A coworker stated that he had noticed Employee #1 looking ill and told him to take a break, but he refused, stating that he was fine. Other coworkers and their supervisor monitored Employee #1 the rest of the day. Employee #1 stated that he was feeling fine up until a little after lunchtime. As he began to look more ill, the coworkers took him under the shade and covered him in wet shirts to cool him down. Employee #1 stated that he felt sick, and looked to be suffering from heat illness. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital for evaluation and treatment. Employee #1 was diagnosed with heat exhaustion, and upon being treated with intravenous fluids, began to feel better. He was discharged without being admitted after several tests were conducted.

Keywords: Canal, Hand Tool, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Sand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262593.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction