Accident Summary Nr: 102189.015 - Employee in trench collapse incurs crushing injury to back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287680.015 | 01/12/2018 | 1771 | 238990 | 317719296 - Precision Paving Plus Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a paving company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. Employee #1 was working in a trench, when its walls collapsed. He was crushed by the falling dirt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lower back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287680.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |