Accident Summary Nr: 102187.015 - Employee falls onto landing from stairs, fractures leg and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263516.015 | 09/11/2017 | 335110 | Acuity Brands |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was walking down a set of indoor steps. The employee thought that she was on the bottom of the stairs and lost her balance, falling onto the tile stairs landing. The employee suffered fractures to her left fibula and ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263516.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |