Accident Summary Nr: 102186.015 - Employee falls or jump from trailer and breaks leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259875.015 | 08/25/2017 | 326122 | Jm Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastic pipes and pipe fittings. He had just arrived at a field to deliver irrigation pipes. The pipes were made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), and they were 305 millimeters (12 inches) in diameter and 6.1 meters (20 feet) long. He repositioned his truck, trailers, and load, so that the pipes could be offloaded with the use of a forklift. After he repositioned his truck, he noticed that the top pipes, which were not secured by straps as they were being offloaded, had shifted. He attempted to use a wrench bar to reposition the displaced pipes. As he did, the pipes fell off the truck. The employee, who was positioned between the stacks of pipe and back edge of the trailer, jumped or fell off the trailer. He was 1.2 meters (4 feet) up. He broke his left tibia when he landed. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259875.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |