Accident Summary Nr: 102183.015 - Worker, struck by tilting window frame, incurs facial fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253997.015 | 08/09/2017 | 238150 | Tower Glass Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a glass company, were performing window installations at a college building. They were using a forklift, hand tools, screws, and a pry bar to install window frames. Employee #1 was kneeling in front of the left side of a vertical window frame and adjusting the frame's position with the pry bar. The frame tilted and struck the left side of Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for multiple acute left orbital facial fractures, an acute LeFort fracture, an acute left maxillary fracture, a large complex lip laceration and several missing teeth. Employee #1 spent 23 hours at the hospital and then was discharged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253997.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |