Accident Summary Nr: 102180.015 - Crane operator is crushed and killed while lifting an oil/ga

Accident Summary Nr: 102180.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287600.01501/11/2018213112Big B Crane, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 11, 2018, an employee was using a crane to unload a BOP from an 18 wheel tractor trailer. The BOP was to be set on an oil and gas site. While lifting the BOP, the D-ring attached to the crane hook failed and the load fell, striking and killing the employee.

Keywords: Crane, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287600.015 30 M Fatality Crane and tower operators