Accident Summary Nr: 102179.015 - Employee installing storm drain pipe has hand crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 102179.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287581.01501/11/2018238140Granite Construction Company

Abstract: At 10:27 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a 24-inch reinforced concrete pipe in a storm drain. Employee #1 sustained a crushed hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the crushing injury.

Keywords: Concrete Pipe, Conduit, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Drain Pipe, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287581.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: