Accident Summary Nr: 102178.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287595.015 | 01/11/2018 | 488410 | Mike'S Wrecker Service Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 10, 2018, an employee was placing hooks on the rear of a flatbed truck when he was struck by another vehicle. The employee became pinned between the rear of the flatbed, and the front of the other vehicle, resulting in his death. The cause of death was attributed to severe blunt force trauma to the chest and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287595.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |