Accident Summary Nr: 102176.015 - Employee falls from engine and ruptures spleen

Accident Summary Nr: 102176.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287564.01501/12/2018237990Inland Dredging Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a dredging company, was engaged in shoreline maintenance work. He was standing on top of a pump engine and using a wrench to tighten an expansion flange when the wrench slipped. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, first striking a guardrail and then impacting the engine's lower level, a fall height of 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a ruptured spleen.

Keywords: Construction, Engine, Fall, Fall Protection, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Pump, Repair, Rupture, Spleen
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair   0 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287564.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: