Accident Summary Nr: 102169.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from flatbed deli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287508.015 | 01/12/2018 | 321992 | Great Lakes Components, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to unload 4 foot by 8 foot sheets of 0.75 inch OSB board from a flatbed delivery truck. He was using a 3 foot pry bar to separate the sheets of plywood, when the plywood came loose, causing the employee to fall backwards from the truck bed. The employee fell 54 inches, and struck the ground below the truck bed. He sustained three fractured vertebrae, a broken right eye socket, and a cut on the left side of his head, along with contusions on his head, torso, and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287508.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |