Accident Summary Nr: 102165.015 - Employee fractures leg in 2 foot fall from step ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265574.015 | 09/21/2017 | 562111 | Gilton Solid Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was welding inside of a truck. Employee #1 finished the welding job and stepped out of the truck and onto a step ladder. He missed a step on the step ladder and fell two feet onto the concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained a fractured lower right leg and was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265574.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |