Accident Summary Nr: 102162.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when caught by mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287465.015 | 01/11/2018 | 326220 | Gates Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:18 a.m. on January 4, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting the pneumatic piston of a coiler machine. As the employee pointed at the damaged part, the machine cycled its piston and the employee's right middle finger became caught in the machine. The finger was amputated just below its first joint, which the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287465.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |