Accident Summary Nr: 102159.015 - Employee stringing power lines crushes fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 102159.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287450.01501/11/2018238210Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a communications infrastructure company, was working from a power pole and stringing new electrical power lines. He was using a non-powered roller to help spool out the line. Employee #1's left pinky finger became caught between the roller and the new line. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where it was determined that the crushed fingertip required amputation. The surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was released.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Elec Utility Work, Finger, Installing, Power Lines, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1287450.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury