Accident Summary Nr: 102159.015 - Employee stringing power lines crushes fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287450.015 | 01/11/2018 | 238210 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a communications infrastructure company, was working from a power pole and stringing new electrical power lines. He was using a non-powered roller to help spool out the line. Employee #1's left pinky finger became caught between the roller and the new line. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where it was determined that the crushed fingertip required amputation. The surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287450.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |