Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102156.015 - Employee Dies From Methane Gas Asphyxiation

Accident: 102156.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1287429.01501/11/2018Rockwell Mining Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were looking for d rainage valves at a mine water treatment pond facility. Employee #1 went down a ladder into a manhole next to one of the ponds to look for the valve. Employee# 1 fell off of the ladder as soon as his head got to ground level. He fell into the bottom of the twelve foot deep manhole and collapsed against a wall. Emerge ncy services were contacted along with responders from MSHA. The MSHA personnel were the only people on site with gas detectors. The MSHA personnel found the oxygen level to be 5 percent and the methane level to be 15 percent in the manho le. A blower system was set up to clear the manhole of the methane gas before r escuers could retrieve Employee #1. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation before h e could be rescued.

Keywords: asphyxiated, enclosed space, fall, ladder, manhole, methane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1287429.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction