Accident Summary Nr: 102155.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 102155.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287414.01501/10/2018326160Berry Global Inc Qdc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was changing dies on the Aoki mold. The employee was rotating the table by hand to tighten the gibes on the dies. As he reached up to stop the table from rotating, the employee's fingers entered a hole in the table. The rotating table continued to move and three fingertips on his left hand were amputated by the casting and rotating table.

Keywords: Amputated, Die, Finger, Mold, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1287414.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury