Accident Summary Nr: 102154.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in gang nail pres
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287395.015 | 01/08/2018 | 321991 | Marlette Homes Inc, Division Of Cmh Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee was using a gang nail press to connect lumber. During operation, the employee's pinky finger became caught in the back stroke of the press, amputating it. As a result, the employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1287395.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |