Accident Summary Nr: 102153.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when caught in press brake machi

Accident Summary Nr: 102153.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287409.01501/11/2018333111All Season Feeders, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was working on the press brake machine, adjusting the product. He accidently activated the foot trigger, resulting in the startup of the machine. The die came down to the ram and caught his hand in the machine, consequently breaking his left arm. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Die, Foot Control, Fracture, Hand, Press Brake, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287409.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified