Accident Summary Nr: 102152.015 - Employee fractures ribs in 6 foot fall through floor hatch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287122.015 | 01/10/2018 | 333249 | Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a fiber optic problem. The employee stepped over the turbine shaft and onto the hatch leading to the nacelle. The hatch slid open, and he fell six feet to the next landing. Employee #1 sustained rib fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1287122.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |