Accident Summary Nr: 102147.015 - Employee unloading aerator sustains amputation of finger

Accident Summary Nr: 102147.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287309.01501/11/2018444110Home Depot Usa Inc

Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. (noon) on January 1, 2018, an employee was working for a big-box retailer of hardware and home improvement supplies, with a garden center and tool rental department. He was working as a department supervisor. He was a regular employee of the employer at this fixed facility. He was supervised by the store manager. The employee was working in the northeast part of the store, in front of the tool rental department. He was helping a customer unloading a Classen Model Number CA-18 aerator machine in an outdoor area. As the machine was being unloaded, its handle flipped back into its locking position. The ring finger on the employees right hand was pinched between the handle and the frame. He sustained the degloving or amputation of his right ring finger. He was transported by paramedics to Kaiser Hospital, in Fontana, CA, where surgery was performed. He was discharged from the Emergency Department that same day after a few hours. He was not hospitalized. The employers corporate safety manager reported the serious injury accident at 5:37 a.m. on January 2, 2018 [the narrative said December]. The report was not made on a timely basis. The Division responded at 2:50 a.m. [sic] on January 11, 2018. It determined that the employee and other associates were exposed to the serious injury hazard of having their hands and or fingers crushed or amputated. According to the narrative, the employee misjudged the hazard, and it was just a freak accident.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Manual Mat Handling, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287309.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers