Accident Summary Nr: 102139.015 - Worker falls from ladder and fractures collarbone

Accident Summary Nr: 102139.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287246.01501/10/2018517212Shields Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm in the cellular and wireless telecommunications industry. He was picking up products for shipping. He was using a ladder to perform this task. He picked the wrong ladder for the job. He fell and hit the floor. He sustained the fracture of his collarbone. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collarbone, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287246.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Telephone installers and repairers