Accident Summary Nr: 102139.015 - Worker falls from ladder and fractures collarbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287246.015 | 01/10/2018 | 517212 | Shields Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm in the cellular and wireless telecommunications industry. He was picking up products for shipping. He was using a ladder to perform this task. He picked the wrong ladder for the job. He fell and hit the floor. He sustained the fracture of his collarbone. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287246.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telephone installers and repairers |