Accident Summary Nr: 102138.015 - Employee working on top of an elevator is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287266.015 | 01/09/2018 | 561790 | Abell Elevator International |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 9, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting an electrical problem on top of an elevator. The employee contacted a live circuit and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287266.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Elevator operators |