Accident Summary Nr: 102136.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from truck lift

Accident Summary Nr: 102136.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287255.01501/11/2018611310University Of Illinois-Waste Transfer Station

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was standing approximately one to two feet from the back edge of an elevated Waltco BZ-4 lift gate, that measured eight feet wide by seven feet long and approximately four feet above the ground. The lift gate was attached to the back of a GMC T6500 box truck. A coworker was inside of the box truck, handing out old dormitory furniture to Employee #1, who was sliding the furniture off the lift gate onto the ground. As Employee #1 slid a 40 to 50-pound twin bed spring frame from the elevated lift gate, the spring frame caught on Employee #1's clothing. The momentum of the toss combined with weight of the falling bed spring frame caused the employee to fall from the elevated lift gate onto concrete below. There was no guard railing on the lift gate platform and the employee was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized with broken ribs, a broken vertebrae, and a broken collar bone.

Keywords: Collarbone, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Truck, Unguarded, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287255.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction