Accident Summary Nr: 102136.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from truck lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287255.015 | 01/11/2018 | 611310 | University Of Illinois-Waste Transfer Station |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was standing approximately one to two feet from the back edge of an elevated Waltco BZ-4 lift gate, that measured eight feet wide by seven feet long and approximately four feet above the ground. The lift gate was attached to the back of a GMC T6500 box truck. A coworker was inside of the box truck, handing out old dormitory furniture to Employee #1, who was sliding the furniture off the lift gate onto the ground. As Employee #1 slid a 40 to 50-pound twin bed spring frame from the elevated lift gate, the spring frame caught on Employee #1's clothing. The momentum of the toss combined with weight of the falling bed spring frame caused the employee to fall from the elevated lift gate onto concrete below. There was no guard railing on the lift gate platform and the employee was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized with broken ribs, a broken vertebrae, and a broken collar bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1287255.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |