Accident Summary Nr: 102133.015 - Employee suffers severe burns when propane leak ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 102133.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287240.01501/11/2018454319Dead River Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 8, 2018, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a propane delivery truck. The propane began to leak and ignited, severely burning the employee. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Leak, Propane, Propane Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1287240.015 35 M Hospitalized injury