Accident Summary Nr: 102130.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in spinning la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287236.015 | 01/10/2018 | 332999 | H.C. Starck Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 4, 2018, an employee was polishing a tungsten bar with Emory paper while it was turning on a manual lathe. The employee's gloved right hand became caught between the lathe and its rotating bar, amputating the tip of his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287236.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |