Accident Summary Nr: 102128.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 102128.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287216.01501/11/2018332119Knowlton Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was operating a mechanical power press and the chain for the brake monitoring system fell off of the sprocket. The employee reached into the machine's sprocket and caught his finger between the dies as it completed its cycle. His fingertip was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287216.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Not Applicable