Accident Summary Nr: 102127.015 - Employee herding bulls is impaled on gate latch and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 102127.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287180.01501/10/2018424520Producers Livestock Marketing Association

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2018, an employee was herding bulls. A bull attacked the horse, and the employee was killed due to impalement on a cowboy latch on the gate.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Horse, Impaled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1287180.015 66 M Fatality