Accident: 102125.015 - Employee Sustains Broken Ribs When Caught In Winder Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1287181.015 | 01/10/2018 | Sigma Extruding Group |
At 6:30 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting plastic for a winder ma chine. The employee started the turret and it caught his shirt in the roller. Th e employee sustained two broken ribs and suffered a lack of oxygen. He was hospi talized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1287181.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |