Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102125.015 - Employee Sustains Broken Ribs When Caught In Winder Machine

Accident: 102125.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1287181.01501/10/2018Sigma Extruding Group

At 6:30 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting plastic for a winder ma chine. The employee started the turret and it caught his shirt in the roller. Th e employee sustained two broken ribs and suffered a lack of oxygen. He was hospi talized for his injuries.

Keywords: caught in, clothing, fracture, rib, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1287181.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators