Accident Summary Nr: 102120.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in rotating lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286844.015 | 01/10/2018 | 541711 | Underwriters Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning pipes using a rotating lathe. His hand became caught in the lathe and his right index fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286844.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Peripheral equipment operators |