Accident Summary Nr: 102119.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between metal and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286645.015 | 01/04/2018 | 921190 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - East Alton |
Abstract: At 10:30 on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to pull a worn out bearing, using a half inch pneumatic impact gun, wrenches and a three jaw gear puller of unidentified make or model. The gear puller being used for the removal of the sprocket was not large enough to prevent the shaft of the gear puller from entering the sprocket shaft. A scrap piece of metal was improvised to prevent the shaft of the gear puller from entering the sprocket shaft. The makeshift piece of metal had an L shape and was three inches by one inch by one half inch wide. When the impact gun was energized to apply the pressure to remove the sprocket, the sprocket rotated to a stationary point. The employee's left hand that was holding the improvised strip of metal was caught and the fifth digit of his left hand was severed at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286645.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |