Accident Summary Nr: 102117.015 - Employee is crushed by trench box steel rod and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102117.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277394.01511/16/2017237110Douglas N. Higgins, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was performing work in a trench/excavation. The operator moved the trench box that was inside the trench and two steel road plates located outside the trench box crushed the employee, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Crushed, Steel Plate, Struck By, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   0 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1277394.015 26 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: