Accident Summary Nr: 102116.015 - Crane operator sustains amputation of fingertip while operat

Accident Summary Nr: 102116.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287083.01501/10/2018332322Kloeckner Metals Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on or about January 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sheet metal work. He was operating a 13,600-kilogram (15-ton) P&H crane, with Serial Number CJ-31282BC. He was using the crane to move a load consisting of a large scrap bin to the dock. He was working alone. The scrap bin struck a stack of metal and started to spin. The employee tried to stop it with his hand. The small finger on his right hand became caught between the bin and a Messer CNC torch cutting machine. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his finger when it was pinched between the load and the torch cutting machine. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Finger, Nip Point, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287083.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified