Accident Summary Nr: 102115.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed with sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287082.015 | 01/09/2018 | 484122 | Schneider National Bulk Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 4, 2018, an employee was transferring sodium hydroxide from a tanker truck to a stand-alone vessel in a host facility. During work, the transfer pipe broke at the angle joint , spraying the chemical into the air and all over the employee. The employee sustained chemical burns to his head and eyes, which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287082.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |