Accident Summary Nr: 102114.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287072.015 | 01/10/2018 | 238910 | New Berlin Grading, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 10, 2018, a truck driver had just finished unloading materials from his dump truck. As the employee was driving back to the excavation area to receive another load of material, he inadvertently drove off the haulage road, resulting in the dump truck overturning. The employee suffered a severe laceration to his head and became trapped inside the cab of the truck, which collapsed. The employee's died from mechanical asphyxiation when the cab collapsed and forced his head into his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1287072.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |