Accident Summary Nr: 102113.015 - Employee is run over by skid steer and leg is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287079.015 | 01/10/2018 | 237310 | Shirley Contracting Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 22, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer road project. Employee #1 had just retrieved a backpack left in a skid steer vehicle when he turned over the vehicle's operation to the coworker. The backpack's straps caught on the skid steer's controls, and the vehicle lurched forward and ran over Employee #1's foot and leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1287079.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |