Accident Summary Nr: 102112.015 - Two employees suffer from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287077.015 | 01/05/2018 | 561740 | Stanley Steemer International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 and #2, along with a coworker, were cleaning the floor of a garage using two trucks. After approximately two hours, the two employees began to feel nauseous, light headed and weak. The gasoline powered cleaning equipment motors inside the trucks had been running with the garage doors closed for the two hours. The two employees were exposed to carbon monoxide from the engines and suffered CO poisoning as a result. Both employees were hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287077.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners | |
| 2 | 1287077.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |