Accident Summary Nr: 102111.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when valve actuates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287065.015 | 01/10/2018 | 332813 | Anomatic Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:05 p.m. on January 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in electroplating, plating, polishing, anodizing, and coloring metals. He and a coworker were troubleshooting a liquid flow valve that was blocked. The employees determined the location of the blockage by applying pressurized air to the piping. The valve was on a caustic fluid line. It was approximately 25 millimeters (1 inch) in size. It was pneumatically operated. The workers determined that the valve had a blockage or was stuck in the closed position. The employee pulled the valve several millimeters (inches) away from its pipe connection. He placed the small finger on his right hand into the valve opening to verify that the valve was closed. As he did that, his coworker opened the valve at the control panel to ensure that the valve was opening when called to open. He opened the valve by pressing the AUTO and ON buttons on the control panel. The employee then placed the small finger on his right hand into the valve opening to feel if there was any remaining blockage or residue in the open valve. As the employee was pulling his finger out of the valve, the valve operated to the closed position, amputating the tip of the finger. The employee was transported to the hospital as a result of the injury. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287065.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |