Accident Summary Nr: 102109.015 - Employee is crushed when concrete form falls

Accident Summary Nr: 102109.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278468.01511/20/2017238110J.L. Marshall & Sons, Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story commercial building. He climbed a 14-foot steel form, used in the construction of a concrete column, to disconnect it from a crane. The form, which weighed more than 1,000 pounds, was not adequately braced, and it toppled over. Employee #1 fell with the form and was crushed when the form hit the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries, including a fractured pelvis and other fractures, deep lacerations, and bruised internal organs.

Keywords: Brace, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Crane, Crushed, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278468.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: