Accident Summary Nr: 102104.015 - Employee is adjusting milling machine and is stabbed by flyi

Accident Summary Nr: 102104.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240957.01506/19/2017325510International Polymer Solutions Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was in the shop trouble shooting and adjusting a CNC milling machine (Haas VF-2D #1072943) which was not cutting correctly. The employee leaned into the machine and was checking the setup of the parts when something flew off and penetrated his chest. The employee was transported to Mission Hospital where he had surgery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Flying Object, Mech Malfunction, Milling Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1240957.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinists