Accident Summary Nr: 102103.015 - Employee collapses when overcome by exhaust fumes and sustai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275082.015 | 11/01/2017 | 424710 | Flyers Energy Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 was top loading a bobtail fuel tank. Static built up from the splashing of the flammable fuel while it was loading in the tank. A flash fire/explosion occurred, releasing exhaust fumes that surrounded Employee #1 and caused him to collapse. Employee #1 sustained burns, as well as several laceration and broken bones. As a result, Employee #1 was hospitalized where he received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275082.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |