Accident Summary Nr: 102102.015 - Employee's hand is burned when saturated with cleaning solve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286967.015 | 01/09/2018 | 811198 | Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was using a small two gallon applicator to clean the walls of an indoor carwash. As he was spraying the cleaner, it leaked from the applicator and saturated his hand with chemicals. As a result, the employee sustained chemical burns on his right hand, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286967.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |