Accident Summary Nr: 102101375 - Employee Receives Burn after Touching Electrical Contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317261360 | 08/13/2013 | 8711 | 541330 | Kingguinn And Associates, P.A. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2013, Employee #1 was conducting a structural survey of a ceiling. He entered the ceiling through an opening that measured 47 in. long by 23 in. wide. As he worked, he unintentionally touched an electrical contact on the exposed heating elements of an air-heating unit and sustained first-degree burns on his left elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for the first-degree burns and monitored for heart arrhythmia. After undergoing the care and being observed and showing no life-threatening signs, he was released from the hospital on the same day. From the investigation of the incident, it was determined that the employer had not developed electrical safety-related work practices and was lacking in the training of unqualified person working near electrical equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317261360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Stationary engineers |