Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102101.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures In Fall From Tree

Accident: 102101.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1260974.01508/29/2017C&R Cleaning And Maintenance Services Inc.

At 7:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing a tree. As he grabbed a tree branch, the branch broke, and the employee fell backwards onto the concre te pavement. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and two broken wrists. The emplo yee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection, fracture, hip, struck against, tree, tree limb, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1260974.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction