Accident Summary Nr: 102097052 - Employee Falls from Elevation, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310384698 | 04/27/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Jack In The Box, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to remove metal roofing panels from the roof of a preengineered metal-framed building. Employee #1 walked out onto the open metal framework where roof panels had been removed. Employee #1 slipped or lost his balance and fell approximately 22 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries to the head and internal injuries and died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310384698 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |