Accident Summary Nr: 102096922 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Metal Panel and Paralyzed

Accident Summary Nr: 102096922 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31040047802/26/20071799238190Concrete Forming Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a contractor of forms for poured concrete, erection, and dismantling. He was receiving 2-foot by 4-foot metal forms or frames with an approximate weight of 30 pounds from a coworker. Such forms are put in place and filled with concrete to make a concrete wall or panel. Employee #1 was at ground level, while his coworker, working above, removed the panels from a formed wall. The coworker slipped, and the panel he was holding struck Employee #1 in the back, causing paralysis in his lower extremities. Employee #1 was taken to Watauga Medical Center in Boone, NC. He was eventually transported to Kindred Hospital in Greensboro, NC, for rehabilitation, but he later died.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, PARALYSIS, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310400478 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile