Accident Summary Nr: 102096351 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Converyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 102096351 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31012945707/19/20062512337121Mccreary Modern, Inc.

Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a furniture manufacturing facility, waiting for lunch to end. He was sitting on a fully guarded gear box with his back to a 4-ft-wide, 22-inch-high, motorized conveyor belt at the end of a heat shrink tunnel in the shipping department. When he put his hand down on the conveyor to stand up, the conveyor pulled his right arm in between the moving conveyor and the metal, free-spinning rollers. He sustained fractures of several bones and friction burns. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310129457 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported